Skip to product information
1 of 3

GardenerStar

TROPAEOLUM MAJUS NANUM SINGLE MIX

TROPAEOLUM MAJUS NANUM SINGLE MIX

Regular price $7.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $7.99 USD
Sale Sold out
QUALITY

DESCRIPTION

T. majus is an annual climber which will scramble over the ground or up a support. Circular, wavy-edged leaves are supported, parasol-like, by a central stalk. The long-spurred flowers, in shades of red, yellow and orange, appear in summer and autumn.

SOWING ADVICE

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

KEY FACTS

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:greater Indian-cress Indian cress

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.5-2.5m

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

View full details